Ordinary Me

‘writting nonsense just to keep sane’

why aren’t you here with me.. tonite (bang!sing!) April 17, 2009

Filed under: my favourites,tentang anak — hawe69 @ 3:48 AM

Seperti scene pembukaan film ‘Sleepless in Seattle’ :

Pas Tom Hank (gw lupa nama tokoh yang dimainkan dia apa yah?) dan anaknya lagi di pemakaman istrinya, bilang ke anaknya kalo : ‘If you start asking WHY, you’ll go crazy’

Lately, banyak pertanyaan WHY this? WHY that ? di dalam dan luar kepala gw.

 Dalam kepala artinya pertanyaan yang gw lontarkan sendiri kepada my inner soul. (caelah..inner soul.. soul and jazz gitu hihihi)

Luar kepala artinya pertanyaan yang anak gw tanyakan ke gw.

Damn, kok TK sekarang udah belajar science yah ?

 

Dan tadi pagi , gw jadi inget lagu dibawah ini, one of my fav..

Ninety miles outside Chicago
Can’t stop driving, I don’t know why
A million questions, I need an answer
Two years later, you’re still on my mind

Whatever happened to Amelia Arehart
Who holds the stars up in the sky
Is true love just once in a lifetime
Did the captain of the Titanic cry

Someday we’ll know if love can move a mountain
Someday we’ll know why the sky is blue
Someday we’ll know why I wasn’t meant for you

Does anybody know the way to Atlantis
Or what the wind says when she cries
I’m speeding by the place that I met you
For the ninety seventh time tonight

Someday we’ll know if love can move a mountain
Someday we’ll know why the sky is blue
Someday we’ll know why I wasn’t meant for you

Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah
Someday we’ll know why Samson loved Delilah
Someday I’ll    go   dancing on the moon
Someday you’ll know that I was the one for you

I bought a ticket to the end of the rainbow
I watched the stars crash in the sea
If I could ask God just one question
Why aren’t you here with  me
tonight

Oops, bukan berarti gw lagi wondering tentang soulmate atau hal semacam itu. Cuma lirik lagu diatas itu kan tentang WHY this? WHY that?.

Anyway, most of the internal WHY questions, gw gak bisa jawab, bisa gila deh gw kalo mikirin mulu. Tapi most of external WHY questions, masih bisa gw jawab, kecuali pertanyaan kemarin malam:

Ma, KENAPA monyet kok dipanggilnya monyet ?


Advertisements
 

2 Responses to “why aren’t you here with me.. tonite (bang!sing!)”

  1. itikkecil Says:

    hahahaha…. pertanyaan anak kecil memang suka mengejutkan….

    yup! 😉

  2. mas stein Says:

    anak saya juga sudah mulai nanya ngak brenti-brenti, kadang kalo saya jawab ndak tau pun dia masih nanya, kok ndak tau…? :mrgreen:

    … apalagi klo udah seharian di kantor ngejawabin pertanyaan bos.. walah.. hehehe


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s